von mehr als Ergebnissen oder Vorschlägen für "sloth". Many translated example sentences containing "sloth" – German-English dictionary and search engine for German translations. Englisch-Deutsch-Übersetzungen für sloth im Online-Wörterbuch jazza.nu (Deutschwörterbuch).
Sloth Beispiele aus dem Internet (nicht von der PONS Redaktion geprüft)
Die Faultiere bilden eine Unterordnung der zahnarmen Säugetiere und sind mit den Ameisenbären und den Gürteltieren verwandt. Die drei verfügbaren wissenschaftlichen Bezeichnungen finden in Fachveröffentlichungen rege Verwendung, die beiden. sloth [sləʊθ, Am slɑ:θ] SUBST. 1. sloth no pl (laziness). Many translated example sentences containing "sloths" – German-English dictionary and search engine for German translations. Many translated example sentences containing "sloth" – German-English dictionary and search engine for German translations. Englisch-Deutsch-Übersetzungen für sloth im Online-Wörterbuch jazza.nu (Deutschwörterbuch). Lernen Sie die Übersetzung für 'sloth' in LEOs Englisch ⇔ Deutsch Wörterbuch. Mit Flexionstabellen der verschiedenen Fälle und Zeiten ✓ Aussprache und. sloth Bedeutung, Definition sloth: 1. unwillingness to work or make any effort: 2. a mammal that moves slowly and lives in trees: 3.
Many translated example sentences containing "sloth" – German-English dictionary and search engine for German translations. Lernen Sie die Übersetzung für 'sloth' in LEOs Englisch ⇔ Deutsch Wörterbuch. Mit Flexionstabellen der verschiedenen Fälle und Zeiten ✓ Aussprache und. He admitted a lack of motivation and a feeling of sloth. 2. zählbares Substantiv. A sloth is an animal from Central and South America. Sloths live in trees and.
Sloth akan melahirkan setelah usia kandungan 6 bulan. Gerakan sloth sangat lambat, mereka tidak beranjak lebih dari langkah dalam sehari.
Bahkan siput dapat mengalahkan sloth saat sloth berada dalam kondisi terlambatnya. Sloth akan mengeluarkan suara yang menyayat mournful voice untuk mengusir hewan lain.
Teriakan sloth yang unik membuat orang-orang Spanyol saat pertama kali datang ke Amerika Selatan, menganggapnya seperti suara musik. Sloth jantan memiliki pola oranye atau kuning terang pada bulu di bawah bahu yang membedakannya dari sloth betina.
Bentuk mulut sloth sedemikian rupa sehingga tampak seolah-olah sedang tersenyum. Karena kelambanannya, sloth menjadi sasaran empuk bagi para pemburu, jaguar, burung Hering, dan elang.
Greater Antilles sloths are now placed in a separate, basal branch of the sloth evolutionary tree. The following sloth family phylogenetic tree is based on collagen and mitochondrial DNA sequence data see Fig.
Bradypodidae three-toed sloths. Choloepodidae two-toed sloths. The marine sloths of South America's Pacific coast became extinct at the end of the Pliocene following the closing of the Central American Seaway ; this caused a cooling trend in the coastal waters which killed off much of the area's seagrass and which would have also made thermoregulation difficult for the sloths, with their slow metabolism.
Ground sloths disappeared from both North and South America shortly after the appearance of humans about 11, years ago. Evidence suggests human hunting contributed to the extinction of the American megafauna.
Ground sloth remains found in both North and South America indicate that they were killed, cooked, and eaten by humans.
Megalocnus and some other Caribbean sloths survived until about 5, years ago, long after ground sloths had died out on the mainland, but then went extinct when humans finally colonized the Greater Antilles.
Two-toed sloths are slightly larger. Sloths are unusual among mammals in not having seven cervical vertebrae. Two-toed sloths have five to seven, while three-toed sloths have eight or nine.
The other mammals not having seven are the manatees , with six. Sloths have colour vision, but have poor visual acuity. They also have poor hearing.
Thus, they rely on their sense of smell and touch to find food. The outer hairs of sloth fur grow in a direction opposite from that of other mammals.
In most mammals, hairs grow toward the extremities , but because sloths spend so much time with their limbs above their bodies, their hairs grow away from the extremities to provide protection from the elements while they hang upside down.
In most conditions, the fur hosts symbiotic algae, which provide camouflage  from predatory jaguars , ocelots ,  and harpy eagles.
These include biting and blood-sucking flies such as mosquitoes and sandflies , triatomine bugs , lice , ticks and mites.
Sloths have a highly specific community of commensal beetles , mites and moths. Incidentally, it appears that sloths benefit from their relationship with moths because the moths are responsible for fertilizing algae on the sloth, which provides them with nutrients.
Their limbs are adapted for hanging and grasping, not for supporting their weight. Muscles make up only 25 to 30 percent of their total body weight.
Most other mammals have a muscle mass that makes up 40 to 45 percent of the total body weight. On three-toed sloths, the arms are 50 percent longer than the legs.
Sloths move only when necessary and even then very slowly. While they sometimes sit on top of branches, they usually eat, sleep, and even give birth hanging from branches.
They sometimes remain hanging from branches even after death. On the ground, the maximum speed of sloths is 3 metres 9. Two-toed sloths are generally better able than three-toed sloths to disperse between clumps of trees on the ground.
Sloths are surprisingly strong swimmers and can reach speeds of Wild brown-throated three-toed sloths sleep on average 9.
They spend 90 per cent of their time motionless. Baby sloths learn what to eat by licking the lips of their mother.
Two-toed sloths have a diverse diet of insects, carrion, fruits, leaves and small lizards, ranging over up to hectares acres.
Three-toed sloths, on the other hand, have a limited diet of leaves from only a few trees, and no other mammal digests its food as slowly.
They have made adaptations to arboreal browsing. Leaves, their main food source, provide very little energy or nutrients, and do not digest easily, so sloths have large, slow-acting stomachs with multiple compartments in which symbiotic bacteria break down the tough leaves.
As much as two-thirds of a well-fed sloth's body weight consists of the contents of its stomach, and the digestive process can take a month or more to complete.
Three-toed sloths go to the ground to urinate and defecate about once a week, digging a hole and covering it afterwards. They go to the same spot each time and are vulnerable to predation while doing so.
This behaviour may be related to maintaining the ecosystem in the sloths' fur. When they hatch, the larvae feed on the feces, and when mature fly up onto the sloth above.
The pale- and brown-throated three-toed sloths mate seasonally, while the maned three-toed sloth breeds at any time of the year.
The reproduction of pygmy three-toed sloths is unknown. Litters are of one newborn only, after six months' gestation for three-toed, and 12 months' for two-toed.
Newborns stay with their mother for about five months. In some cases, young sloths die from a fall indirectly because the mothers prove unwilling to leave the safety of the trees to retrieve the young.
The average lifespan of two-toed sloths in the wild is currently unknown due to a lack of full-lifespan studies in a natural environment.
Although habitat is limited to the tropical rainforests of Central and South America, in that environment sloths are successful.
Sloths' lower metabolism confines them to the tropics and they adopt thermoregulation behaviors of cold-blooded animals like sunning themselves.
The majority of recorded sloth deaths in Costa Rica are due to contact with electrical lines and poachers. Their claws also provide another, unexpected deterrent to human hunters; when hanging upside-down in a tree, they are held in place by the claws themselves and often do not fall down even if shot from below.
Sloths are victims of animal trafficking where they are sold as pets. However, they make very poor pets, as they have such a specialized ecology.
Swimming also offers sloths a means of covering more ground in less time when searching for a mate or scoping out new territory, according to Azula , a nonprofit ocean news organization.
Sloths are solitary creatures that rarely interact with one another outside of breeding season. But sloths have little time to feel lonely given their rigorous sleep schedule.
Captive sloths typically sleep for 15 to 20 hours per day, while wild sloths rarely rest for more than 10 hours, according to research by the Planck Institute for Ornithology in Starnberg, Germany.
Sloths prefer sleeping while curled into a ball in the fork of a tropical tree. They also like to sleep hanging by their claws from tree branches.
Though their ancestors lived in North America, modern sloths live in Central and South America, enjoying the tall trees found in rain, cloud and mangrove forests.
Most sloths will occupy several trees during their lifetime, but some, including the three-toed species, may spend their entire lives in the tree they were born in, according to Bradley Trevor Greive's book, " Priceless: The Vanishing Beauty of A Fragile Planet " Andrews McMeel Publishing, For the most part, a sloth's life revolves around sleeping and eating in its tree homes.
These mammals come down from the treetops only to poop which they do once a week , search for a mate or to establish new territory. Sloths mate and give birth in trees.
Courting starts when a female yells a shrill, monoton mating scream to let the males in the area know she is ready. If more than one male answers this call, the suitors will fight for her by hanging from branches by their feet and swiping at each other.
These altercations, though rare, can be surprisingly violent. The mating habits and gestations times of a sloth vary widely by species, Chiarello said.
Three-toed sloths tend to breed during late summer to early fall and give birth early the next year, while two-toed sloth species have a "blurred reproductive schedule that happens year-round," Chiarello said.
Gestation can take anywhere from five to six months, as it does for the pale-throated sloth Bradypus tridactylus , to All female sloths have only one baby at a time.
After they are born, the babies aren't in a hurry to leave their mother. They cling to their mother's belly until they are able to feed themselves, which can take anywhere from five weeks to six months, according to the Encyclopedia Britannica.
Even after they stop dangling from their mother, little sloths stay by their mother's side for two to four years, depending on their species.sloth - Wörterbuch Englisch-Deutsch. Stichwörter und Wendungen sowie Übersetzungen. He admitted a lack of motivation and a feeling of sloth. 2. zählbares Substantiv. A sloth is an animal from Central and South America. Sloths live in trees and. von mehr als Ergebnissen oder Vorschlägen für "sloth". Every single piece of jewellery presented at the The Game Show has been combined with a sculpture representing a part of the female body. Eine weitere Reihe kultureller Unterschiede zwischen den USA und Europa betrifft das Spiele Spielen Frei Kostenlos Ohne Anmelden, das mit einer offenen Weltanschauung und der Fähigkeit, kritisch zu denken, in Verbindung gebracht Gutscheincode Sky. Italienisch Wörterbücher. Portugiesisch Wörterbücher. Norwegisch Wörterbücher. Hallo Welt. On three-toed sloths, the arms Sloth 50 percent longer than the legs. Sloths live in the lowland tropical areas of South and Central America. See more words from the same century Dictionary Entries near sloth slot car Okey Spielen Ohne Anmeldung slote sloth sloth bear slothful sloth monkey. Initially they just stood in the water, but over a span Faust Deutsch 4 million years they eventually evolved into swimming creatures, becoming specialist bottom feeders of seagrassessimilar to extant marine sirenians. In Book Of Ra Geld, a captive sloth at the Adelaide Zoo in Australia died at age Juvenile three-toed sloth Bradypus climbing a tree branch. Internet Casinos Legal Species.